Possibilities for Stewardship
[…] Costly and difficult conservation plans that are done on individual permittee basis now each time a permit changes hands could be planned more widely and permanently. The traditional Diné approach to land stewardship by groups can be given official tribal sovereign support through innovation of new models that spring from existing federal encouragements. 

Temporary Conveyances to Tribal Members

25 C.F.R. § 84.004(d) empowers tribes to independently “convey to tribal members any rights for temporary use of tribal lands . . . in accordance with tribal laws or custom.” Such “conveyances” need only contain some condition to show that the land is not privatized, and by no means exclude communal, cooperative, kinship or other kinds of cultural stewardships.

Authority to Envision Integrated Land Uses