Close this search box.
[…] There is no limit to how many Section 17 Corporations a Tribe may have. Such corporations are time-consuming to establish as they need both a tribal resolution and a federal charter. The federal charter for such corporations may only be revoked by Congress. 

Congress did not prescribe any specific kind of business structure, which in theory creates creative possibilities for a tribal culture-based models. See BIA-Choosing a Tribal Business Structure. Also see Tribal Business Structure Handbook (DOI/IEED/IRS).

Exemption from Leases. 25 C.F.R. § 162.005(b)(2)(ii) provides: “A [Section 17] corporate entity that manages or has the power to manage the tribal land directly under its Federal charter or under a tribal authorization (not under a lease from the Indian tribe)” does NOT need a lease. The documents need to be recorded in accordance with § 162.343, § 162.443, and § 162.568.

On the Navajo Nation, there appears to be only one Section 17 Corporation as of Aug 22, 2023–Navajo Nation Oil & Gas (NNOGC).