Close this search box.
[…] Title 25 U.S.C.-INDIANS

Title 25 of the U.S.C. codifies public laws specific to Native Americans at sections 1 — 5807 which include establishment of the BIA, agreements, treaty obligations, government of reservations, social and economic welfare, rights of way, allotments, leases housing, and so on.

Below are links to some important land-related portions of Title 25 most useful for community land use agreements and planning on Navajo Nation restricted lands.

Section 81 (contracts and agreements involving Tribes) provides that “no agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary, unless excepted by the Dept. of the Interior.”

Given that tribal trust lands are already restricted, there is little agreement as to what an encumbrance of Indian land means. The federal courts view this on a case-by-case basis.